| Project/Area Number |
16H03683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
異島 須賀子 久留米大学, 商学部, 教授 (20336069)
伊藤 龍峰 西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50184669)
井上 善弘 香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60253259)
森田 佳宏 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90248534)
岸 牧人 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90264324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 会計上の見積り / 商・製品の評価 / 繰延税金資産 / 貸倒見積額 / 工事契約 / 減損損失 / 経営者の仮定 / 見積り / 不確実性 / 経営者の主観 / 恣意性 / 財務諸表の粉飾 / 会計上の見積りの測定方法 / 経営者の中立性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied of Auditing Accounting Estimates for 2016-2018 research years in next three categories. (1)We sent some questionnaires to the 1,833 listed companies on First Section Market of TOKYO STOCK EXCHANGE about 【Ⅰ Company overview】, 【Ⅱ overall questionnaires of Accounting Estimates】, and 【Ⅲ detail questionnaires (Inventories, Deferred tax assets, Allowance for bad debts, Construction contracts, Impairment losses)】. And we received answers from 182 companies. (2)Each our research member analyzed those answers of questionnaires and released the result of analysis of answers on the commercial journals. (3)All research members released their own articles on each university bulletin or commercial journals. We published research booklets including some above questionnaires and answers and all research member's articles. And we sent these research booklets to the cooperative companies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会計上の見積りの決定に関しては会社のガバナンスの欠如がうかがえた。棚卸資産では2割弱が時価の算定方法等を文書化していなかった。繰延税金資産の回収可能性はスケジューリングに基づいていることが明らかとなった。貸倒見積額の算定にあたっては過去の仮定を検討する必要があることが明確になり,工事契約では工事進行基準で信頼性ある見積り方法が必要であることが明らかとなった。また,減損損失の戻入れでは日本基準の再検討が必要であることが示された。以上のことから,会計上の見積りに関する各項目において従来明確でなかった会社での決定方法が明らかになった。以上により,当初想定していた以上に学術的意義や社会的意義があった。