A Research on classification and transformation of the nuclear power plant accident refugees network / community to be differentiated and multilayered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Michimasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60455110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅也  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00549743)
石沢 真貴  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20321995)
吉原 直樹  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40240345)
齊藤 綾美  八戸学院大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (70431484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティ / ネットワーク / 広域支援 / 広域避難 / 原子力災害 / 格差 / 長期避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interview surveys with temporary housing residents' association formed by the nuclear power plant accident refugees from Naraha and Tomioka town, and people in the district association before the disaster. The following three were clarified. 1) A temporary residents association officer, member's return town / evacuation destination at the settlement site, we look back on the temporary residence association and interview about activities in the return town, residence destination revealed changes of relationships. 2) Through interviews with public housing association officers and residents, we clarified the current situation and problems of the association's activities and the future directionality. 3) We understand the activities and issues of organizations formed mainly by the people who returned home, and the opportunities and processes of "connections" by the network, by grasping trends in settlements at shelters and interactions after returning home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では震災後結成された仮設・広域自治会、域外避難・支援者をベースにした他組織との連携により生まれたネットワーク等「震災後5年目以降」における実態と課題を「共生」「集約」「統合」「支援」から検討し、変容と課題を各視点で解明する点で学術的意義が高い。長期の避難者ネットワーク/コミュニティの課題とありようを考察する点も、原発再稼働に向かう中で本研究が避難計画立案等に資する点で社会的意義は十分に高い。