Comprehensive studies on analysis and solution of multi-social problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akagawa Manabu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10273062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 功  淑徳大学, コミュニティ政策学部, 教授 (10337694)
佐藤 哲彦  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
永田 夏来  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (40613039)
佐藤 雅浩  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50708328)
中河 伸俊  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70164142)
石島 健太郎  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (70806364)
木戸 功  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80298182)
苫米地 伸  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80466911)
櫛原 克哉  東京通信大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 助教 (00814964)
梅田 直美  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (60618875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構築主義 / 社会問題 / 国際発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published nine English-written papers based on social constructionist approach on March, 2020. A wide range of topics such as low birthrates, “Kinen”(ban on smoking), trauma, drug-induced sufferings, mental illness, rural migration, child-parent relationships “SHAKAIJIN” category, and teaching social constructionism, was included in the papers. The constructionist analysis was based on two methods.
One is a historical approach which, based on newspapers and/or the Diet records, investigates how and why claimsmaking activities or discourses on social problems were constructed and transformed. The other is an interactive approach, based on interviews and observations, which observes how a certain types of reality and narratives were constructed and shared among people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築主義アプローチの強みは、ミクロな相互行為場面における問題構築と、全体社会におけるマクロな問題構築とその歴史的変容を、首尾一貫した分析手法によって解明することにある。それは、問題構築のレトリックとクレイム申し立て活動の連鎖に着目することで、実際の問題解決に取り組む当事者に対して、多大な示唆を与えうる本研究では、アメリカ社会問題学会や世界社会学会議、英・米社会学会など国際的な学会で、英語で集中的にその成果を発信し、「日本発の社会問題研究」のプレゼンスを大きく高めることに貢献した。言語障壁を越えて、日本の人文社会学的研究の国際的プレゼンスを高めるために一定の役割を果たした。