Reward Inequality and its Legitimation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arita Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多喜 弘文  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
永吉 希久子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会階層 / 正当化 / 報酬格差 / ヴィネット調査 / 要因実験 / 国際比較 / 不平等 / 社会学 / 階級・階層・社会移動 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores to what extent the reward inequality among workers is accepted as an appropriate gap and how it is legitimized in Japan by analyzing the data collected from a cross-national vignette survey on the just income of fictitious workers. The findings show that reward gaps according to gender and type of employment are accepted by Japanese and South Korean respondents, while this is not the case in the United States. Furthermore, female and non-regular Japanese respondents even consider that the reward gap should be larger against their interests. This acceptance and over-acceptance of the reward gap can be partly explained by the difference in the assumption toward the categories of workers generated by the institutional conditions of Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会にはさまざまな格差が存在しているが,そのすべてが不平等として問題視されているわけではない.また社会においていかなる格差が問題とされるかも,国が違えば少しずつ異なっている.このような事実に着目し,本研究ではどのような格差が,なぜ受け入れられているのか,あるいは受け入れられていないのかを,実験的な国際比較調査を通じ,ひとびとの意識構造に着目しながら解明した点が大きな貢献と言える.本研究の知見は,格差問題の性格を理解し,またその現実的な解決策を考案する上でも少なからぬ意義を持つものと期待できる.