Cross-national Comparisons of Emerging and Young Adults: A Quantitative Sociological Study on Values and Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Makoto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 努  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (10233339)
小林 大祐  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40374871)
伊藤 大将  東洋大学, 国際学部, 助教 (70758664)
歸山 亜紀  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50767358)
俵 希實  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授 (60506921)
杉野 勇  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80291996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会調査 / 国際比較 / 若年層 / 社会意識 / 価値観 / 規範意識 / アメリカ社会 / ウェブ調査 / 社会学 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a Japan-US comparative survey to clarify some characteristics of attitudes toward various social issues and the sense of values which a modern Japanese younger generation (18-39 years old) had. We used some online survey samples namely, access panels and collected the data with a questionnaire screen in the Internet. The final US sample size was 3,177, and the Japanese final sample size was 1,544. As a result of data analysis it was revealed that Japanese youth committed in some social relations at the lower degree and that it showed a tendency to choose the middle choice, which meant that it was apt to avoid a value judgment. Moreover, we got methodological information as to online survey research using the access panel in order to develop scientific social studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の若者世代の全体を理解するために、サーベイ調査は有用性の高い手法だと考えられるが、全国住民の無作為抽出標本に訪問面接法や郵送法で調査実施することはコストが大きく、少子化と回収率の低下で、特に若者への調査は困難である。この限界に対して一定の有効性をもつ調査を、方法的検討を加えて実施したことは、方法開発の意義がある。国際比較調査研究の実施可能性を高めた。日本の若者の「寄る辺なき」傾向、「迷う心」を明らかにした。