Construction and Analyses of the CAFS Database for the Study of Commonality and Varieties of Contemporary Asian Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Emiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90194571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 八郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
伊達 平和  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 講師 (70772812)
大和 礼子  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
村上 薫  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
安里 和晃  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
押川 文子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30280605)
柴田 悠  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50631909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族 / アジア / 数量調査 / 国際比較 / イスラム / 家父長制 / ジェンダー / 東南アジア / トルコ / ベトナム / イスラム圏 / 世代間関係 / ジェンダー意識 / データベース / 親族 / 人口 / 意識 / 中東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reinforce the strength of the CAFS (Comparative Asian Family Survey) database, we conducted two additional surveys in Turkey (2016) and Can Tho in the south of Vietnam (2017) to study the diversity in the Islamic societies and to find a missing link between East Asia and Southeast Asia. We constructed a database covering 8 areas in 6 countries in 2017. Our comparative analyses revealed unexpectedly wide differences in the Islamic societies as well as the changes in the social norms in patrilineal societies. We published Care Relations in Southeast Asia(Brill, 2018)in English and are preparing for another book. The datasets from Southeast Asia are open now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な人口高齢化に伴う家族と社会の変化への政策的対応に関心が集まっているアジア地域を対象として、共通の基準による精確なアジア家族の比較分析を行ない、変容を適切にとらえる理論枠組を構築することを目指してきた。共通のフォーマットによる質問紙調査を実施して完成させた「アジア家族比較調査(CAFS)」データベースは、多様な背景をもつ東南・南・西アジア6カ国8地域を含み、アジア家族の複雑な差違と共通性を分析するために最適の、世界的にも稀有な家族調査データベースとなった。アジア諸社会は「家族主義的」「家父長的」と言われるが、宗教、親族組織、経済発展、政策などの相互作用による多様なパターンが見い出せた。