Project/Area Number |
16H03691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 あかね 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
阪口 祐介 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
藤原 翔 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
吉田 崇 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80455774)
吉岡 洋介 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90733775)
Research Collaborator |
Yamamoto Kohei
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会移動 / 社会階層 / 社会的不平等 / 格差 / 社会調査法 / 非正規雇用 / パネル調査 / 社会意識 / 資格 / 失業 / 階層・階級・社会移動 / 二重労働市場 / 社会変動 / 職業移動 / 階級・階層・社会移動 / ライフコース / 時系列データ / 中心/周辺 / 自営業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the changing working conditions and attitudes with a panel survey repeated every 3 or 4 months. Our panel study detected more job losses than the conventional panel surveys conducted every year. Moreover, we found more income variation within a year than the conventional panel studies did. Working conditions such as job autonomy, distress in the workplace, and possibility of job loss were fluctuated within a year, which were missed in the conventional studies. The results of our analyses showed these changing working situations have an effect on satisfaction, hope, and the probability of job turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存のパネル調査では、短期的な就業状況や意識の変化を正確に把握することは困難であったが、本研究では3~4か月ごとの就業状況と意識の変化を調べ、その実態を記述することができた。1年ごとのパネル調査では一時的に無職になった事実が見落とされることが多く、失職確率が過少に推定される可能性は以前から指摘されてはきたが、今回の調査でそれが事実であることが明らかになった。また、労働に関する意識を豊富に尋ねたことによって、どのような意識が離職や就業状況の変化と関連しているのか、詳細に検討することが可能になった。