Reconstruction of local social model corresponding to population decline by life structure analysis of depopulated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takano Kazuyoshi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20275431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 努  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60174801)
牧野 厚史  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10359268)
稲月 正  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30223225)
加来 和典  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80214261)
山下 亜紀子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40442438)
松本 貴文  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70611656)
益田 仁  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20551360)
吉武 由彩  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70758276)
Research Collaborator TOKUNO sadao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過疎地域 / 人口減少 / 生活構造 / 少子高齢化 / 人口移動 / 離島 / Uターン / まちづくり / 社会学 / 地方 / 地域福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the requirements to maintain and reproduce the local community by life structure analysis. Considering the whole pattern that individuals accesses social structures as the life structure, we grasped the present conditions of population reproduction, family stability, life network and life stability, targeting remote islands (such as Isen Town on Tokunoshima) where living conditions are not favorable. By grasping the life structure of this depopulated area, we reconstructed the model of the community to maintain and reproduce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で採用した生活構造分析によって、離島地域の人々は隣接する地方都市との間を移動しながら教育や医療などの社会サービスを活用しつつ、生活を維持している実態が把握できた。このため、隣接する地方都市との関係を十分に検証し、人の相互移動と社会資源へのアクセシビリティの実態把握に基づいた離島地域の生活支援策の検討が必要であるといった、政策論的、社会的に意味のある知見が得られた。