Interdisciplinary study on revival and social reorganization process after the Fukushima nuclear plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SATO Akihiko  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00634974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼尾 波子  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10265936)
荒見 玲子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20610330)
高木 竜輔  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30512157)
金井 利之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
山下 祐介  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90253369)
横山 彌生 (礒野彌生)  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 客員研究員 (60104105)
今井 照  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40312764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発事故災害 / 復興過程 / ガバナンス / 福島原発 / 復興 / 福島原発事故 / 原発事故 / 避難 / 福島第一原発 / 社会再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly clarified the following content.
The 1st is that there are many gaps between the national government's policy and the situation of the stricken area administration and also the damaged person concerned.The 2nd is that the main cause of the matters above is the "path dependency" which exist within the institutional frame in national and local governments of this country. And also this has worked as negative action in various scenes.The 3rd is that possibility to improve the situation above has been seen in the relations between inhabitants and the local government of the stricken area.The 4th is that the super long-term field of vision is demanded in particular about the life rebuilding and the revival of the victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害研究における「時間」概念は、災害の前後を通じた長期でとらえるものとされてきたが、とくに甚大な被害をもたらす大規模災害の場合は、世代再生産をも視野に入れた超長期的な視野が必要であり、それに対する政策的な対応を可能とする災害法制の見直し等も求められる。そのためには、ローカルな取り組みとそれらを通じた知見の蓄積が不可欠である。
ここで重要なことは、平時からの官民関係の醸成と地域コミュニティの強化に加え、災害後の政策決定過程におけるガバナンスである。これらの取り組みは、南海トラフ地震など、近い将来に到来が想定される大規模災害に向けた政策科学という側面からも重要な役割を果たすものと考えられる。