Reserch on the 'marriage support activities' under the decreage of marriage in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MASAHIRO  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袖川 芳之  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (10769384)
小澤 千穂子  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30296397)
須長 史生  昭和大学, 教養部, 准教授 (80349042)
小林 盾  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407601)
木本 喜美子  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50127651)
Research Collaborator Yamazaki Chieko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結婚 / 結婚支援サービス / 婚活 / NPO / 人口減少 / ボランティア / 恋愛 / 男女交際 / 地域活性化 / 結婚支援 / 地方自治体 / 少子化対策 / 地方活性化 / ジェンダー / 結婚活動 / 恋愛結婚 / 若者 / 未婚化 / 地域 / 国際結婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the real conditions of the marriage support activities in accordance with the increase of unmarried people in Japan. From the quantitative research, it become clear that men mainly approach women even now, and that behind the decrease of marriage and relationships. Nowadays many companies, NPO and municipalities do marriage support activities. It gives young people not only varied opportunities of meeting partners, but varied supports for making couples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未婚化、恋愛の衰退を背景に発展した結婚支援サービスに関する実証的でまとまった研究はいままでなされていなかった。社会的に重要な現象に対して初めて総合的に考察したという意味で、学術的意味は高いと考えられる。
そして、本研究は社会的意義が大きい。近年、人口減少に悩む自治体が、結婚支援活動に乗り出している。この研究成果は、結婚支援活動をより充実させ、結婚したくてもなかなかできない人にどうアプローチすればよいかという政策的課題に対し、基礎的データを提供するという意味で、政策上の意義も大きいと考える。