The Variability and Invariability of Nationalism: Empirical Assesment Based on Repeated Cross-sectional National Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30451876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松谷 満  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
阪口 祐介  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
永吉 希久子  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50609782)
濱田 国佑  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50634523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords排外主義 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 沖縄 / 政治意識 / 沖縄アイデンティティ / 反復横断調査 / 嫌韓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analysis using survey data at three-time points in 2009, 2013, and 2017, we find that the types and structures of nationalism were shown to differ to some extent between 2009 under the Democratic Party administration and 2013/17 under the LDP / Abe administration. Since the Senkaku (Diaoyutai) and the Takeshima (Dokdo) islands disputes have been highlighted, the Japanese style retrospective patriotism is strongly associated with anti-Chinese and anti-Korean attitude. In addition, as for the type of nationalism, a type of nationalism characterized by anti-China and anti-Korean sentiments was emerged after the 2013 data, so the relationship between geopolitical conflicts and nationalism has been clarified in recent Japanese social circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年から2013年にかけて日本社会では、中国と韓国に対する排外主義や国民の定義として祖先の共有などを必要と考える民族的純化主義は強まっていた。また愛国主義が自民党への支持や投票への影響力を強めるなど、ナショナリズムの下位概念の一部と政治との関連も、2009年から2017年にかけて強まっていた。その一方、安倍政権が長期化する中でも愛国主義の平均値は微減ではあるが低下傾向を示し、また一般的には「左」と見なされる脱原発の世論も維持されていた。さらに若者も、権威主義的傾向以外はいわゆる「右傾化」をしていなかった。よって、いわゆる「右傾化」という傾向が、あくまで一部に限られていたことが確認された。