| Project/Area Number |
16H03703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
AJISAKA MANABU 同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (60135960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 淳子 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30582788)
西村 雄郎 大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50164588)
齊藤 麻人 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (60450722)
丸山 真央 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80551374)
田中 志敬 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 講師 (80612407)
徳田 剛 大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60346286)
堤 圭史郎 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
杉本 久未子 大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
| Research Collaborator |
ASANO shinichi
IWASAKI nobuhiko
KATO yasuko
SHIBATA kazuko
SUGIMOTO kumiko
NAKANO yuichi
NIKAIDO yuko
HAMAJIMA kouji
YAGI hiroyuki
YOSHIDA airi
RIKU Reikun
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 都心回帰 / 大都市都心 / 構造変動 / 地域コミュニティ / 選択と集中 / 大都市 / コミュニティ / 東京都 / 大阪市 / 京都市 / 福岡市 / 札幌市 / 名古屋市 / 東京 / 地域社会・都市 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During these three years of the research, we conducted questionnaire survey for the local communities at each two school districts in Naka-ward of Nagoya City and Chuo-ward of Sapporo City, and at each one school district in Chuo-ward and Hakata-ward of Fukuoka City. Thus we completed researches of condominium residents and house residents in urban areas of six big cities in Japan and revealed differences of social interactions between both sections. Also we visited City of London, Paris, Seoul, and Shanghai and interviewed people in the related agencies to examine trends of those international big cities. The most accomplishment was to come out a book focused on Osaka City titled “Wandering big city, Osaka”, published by Toshindo in 2019.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、20世紀末からの日本の大都市での「都心回帰」現象の持つ国際的、国内的な意味を明らかしたことである。世界的には、都市化の中で郊外化が生じながらも、ある程度は都心に住民が居住していたこともあり、急激な都心回帰は生じていない。日本の大都市では60年代から郊外化が生じたが、90年代後半からは都心回帰に向かっている。このような都心回帰は世界的には少なく、日本独時の現象であることが判明した。都心回帰により、大都市都心では新たな住民が大量に流入してきており、社会階層的な転換が生じている。そのため新住民を中心とした近隣関係は弛緩し、災害や犯罪などに脆弱な地域社会が出現している。