| Project/Area Number |
16H03705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 順太 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20382690)
横大道 聡 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (40452924)
磯村 和人 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60241733)
安倍 尚紀 大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90401710)
阿部 哲 神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 助教 (90732660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アーカイブズ / アカウンタビリティ / レコートマネジメント / ナレッジマネジメント / LGBT / 主権者教育 / 公文書管理 / 知る権利 / 説明責任 / 記録と記憶 / レコードマネジメント / サンフランシスコGLBT歴史協会 / マイノリティ・アーカイブズ / 個人情報保護 / マイノリティ / コミュニティ / アイデンティティ / ダイバーシティ / インクルージョン / 社会集団・社会組織 / コミュニティ意識 / コミュニティアーカイブズ / 地域アーカイブズ / NPO・NGO / ナショナルアーカイブズ / GLBT / マレーシア / イラン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Each member of the project team conducted a research according to the plan respectively. Main research area was the United States, Malaysia and Iran. In the United States, the main subjects were the activities of San Francisco GLBT Historical Society and those of some corporate archives. In Malaysia, the main subject was how a traditional community was vitalized with a help of Information Technology. In Iran, the main subject was how an environmental activist group utilized and mobilized the information obtained from the Government’s archives. The project team also held a series of Open Forum where a founding and active member of San Francisco GLBT Historical Society gave a lecture on how archives helped make a community visible and vibrant.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織や社会の記録、特に公的記録である公文書については近年の我が国でも重大な関心が集まっているが、それはしばしば廃棄、隠蔽、改竄などといった、記録管理のネガティブな側面に偏していると言わざるを得ない。本研究では社会によって記録や情報はどのような位置づけを与えられているかという課題について、「その記録・情報は誰のものか」という問いを念頭に、複数の異なる特徴を持つ社会を対象に調査研究した。その結果、国家の体制として近代的な民主制をとっている国でも、民主制の基本となる記録の位置づけや重みは民間(市民社会)レベルで異なり、単純な先進/後進というのではない視点で考察する必要のあることがわかった。