Research on Restructuring of Foreign Labor in Population Declining Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tairo  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80281765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 由紀彦  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00601840)
西澤 晃彦  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20245658)
吉田 舞  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50601902)
崔 博憲  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (60589373)
青山 薫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
中田 英樹  成蹊大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (70551935)
坂梨 健太  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (90749128)
川越 道子  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (70617068)
Research Collaborator SHIKATA Hisanori
Iida Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人 / 移住労働者 / 移民 / エスニシティ / 技能実習 / 日系人 / 周辺労働 / 社会学 / 周縁労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, as population decline and globalization progress, restructuring of foreign labor as “peripheral labor” is accelerating. Our surveys in various regions in Japan revealed new trends of the foreign labor force in manufacturing industry and agriculture, mainly for technical intern trainees and Nikkei foreigners. In addition, it is essential that such restructuring of the foreign labor force be understood with the social context of sending state and the change in Japan's presence, so we conducted surveys in the Philippines, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos and Brazil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に新たな法律が施行された技能実習生、在留者数が急増しているベトナム人、2016年から在留者数が増加に転じたブラジル人など、現在状況が大きく変わりつつある対象を取り上げた点や、日本国内だけでなく送り出し側の状況もあわせて研究を行った点に研究上の意義がある。また結果的にではあるが、日本国内の調査の多くを地方で行ったことも意義があると考えている。また、2019年4月に改正入管法が施行されるなど、日本の外国人労働者政策が大きく転換している時期において、今回の研究成果は社会的なインパクトを持ち得るものであると言えるのではないか。