Project/Area Number |
16H03708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hiroshi 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究推進部, 上席主任調査研究員 (50403613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 麻由子 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00585416)
坂本 真理子 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285237)
辰己 佳寿子 福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379924)
浜本 篤史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高度成長 / 均等な発展 / エネルギー革命 / ダムと移転 / 公衆衛生 / 生活改善 / 外部介入 / 近代化支援 / 近代化 / 炭鉱 / ダム / 開発援助 / 開発社会学 / ダム移転 / 炭鉱閉山 / 電源開発 / 社会学 / 日本の経験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Japanese miracle" means rapid economic growth in 1960s and admired by policy makers in developing countries. Many economists attributed the success to economic policies. We analyze from different perspectives, social background of rapid growth. We picked up 4 sectors: Hydropower dam construction, Rise and decline of coal mines, Livelihood improvement movement in rural area, and Grass rooted public health activities. We found that those fundamental activities interaffected each other and prepared rapid economic growth later stage. This result connotes that each developing country also needs to consider those social development before they start economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジア、アフリカの途上国の政策担当者にとっては、日本の「高度経済成長」は良く知られているが、その理解は「産業政策」「経済的な成功」にとどまっている。しかしながら、高度成長の背景には「ダム建設と移転交渉」「産業のエネルギー源としての炭鉱の隆盛と衰退」「戦争によって荒廃した農村の再建と女性のエンパワーメント」「貧困と低栄養状態からの公衆衛生の立て直しと住民参加」等、様々な社会開発の試みがあっことはあまり知られていない。今日の途上国にとってこうした「高度成長の前提条件」についての知見を得ることに大きな意義がある。また現代日本社会の理解においてもこうした「日本自身の開発史」を再発見することは意義深い。