| Project/Area Number |
16H03710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Kimiko 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (80212025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森山 治 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (40322870)
高橋 涼子 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (80262541)
田邊 浩 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50293329)
村上 慎司 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 講師 (80584359)
横山 壽一 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10200916)
奥田 睦子 京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90320895)
神崎 淳子 金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00569353)
杉橋 やよい 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (60377009)
小澤 裕香 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (00582032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 中間的労働市場 / 中間就労 / 障害者権利条約 / 国際生活機能分類 / WISE / 就労支援 / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 障害者就労 / 中間的就労 / 生活保護自立支援 / 社会福祉関係 / 条件不利者 / 社会的包摂 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our survey on the international trends of employment support for those who have difficulty at integrating into the general labor market has got the following findings. 1. There is a common trend to strengthen counseling and personal assistance, including coaching, for those who are difficult to include in the general labor market regardless of the improvement in labor market conditions. 2. It is widely understood that the long-term unemployed includes many handicapped persons with no disability status. So many “Work Including Social Enterprises” provide a common support system for long-term unemployed and persons with disabilities. 3. With the ratification of “Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities” and the implementation of “International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health”, employment support for these parties tends to shift from closed protective employment to inclusion in the general labor market accompanied by reasonable accommodation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
継続した一般就労が難しい、「生きづらさを抱える人々」に対する生活・就労支援について、各国の取り組みを比較研究した。引きこもりや発達障害等、当事者がもつ困難に寄り添った支援策が各国で重視されるようになってきていること、障害者権利条約が提起するスペクトラム的な障害概念が各国の政策に浸透するなかで、障害者就労支援と長期失業者就労支援の制度的な垣根が低くなっていく傾向があること、を明らかにした。