propriety and evaluation of social work care management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
J. F. Oberlin University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Masakazu  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20094477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケアマネジメント / ソーシャルワーク / 介護支援専門員 / 相談支援専門員 / 意思決定支援 / 実施度 / 重要度 / ソーシャルワーク・ケアマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As characteristics of care managers for the frail elderly, we clarified that they carry out 7 factors: (1) support to improve envelopment,(2)collaboration with clients and their families,(3)strengths support,(4)assessment between client and there envelopment,(5)relationship with clients,(6)teamwork with other agencies, and (7)refer to informal care. Degree of implementation 7 factors are no difference between social workers and other professions. Self-determination supports of care managers for the disabled persons are divided 4 factors:(1) careful support of formation, expression and realization of client’s decision, (2) agency’s policy to support self-determination, (3) criterion of self-determination, (4) assessment to understand client. Certified social workers are lower on degree of implementation of (1) and higher on degree of importance of (1)(3) and certified social workers of mental health are higher on degree of implication of (1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケアマネジメントは多くの国家資格者等が実施しているが、ソーシャルワーカーは利用者本位を視点にして支援をする特徴があり、そうした特徴をケアマネジメントに従事するソーシャルワーカーがどこまで実施しているのかを明らかにし、さらにそうした特徴を全てのケアマネジメントに従事する人々に拡大していくことは社会的に意義あることである。