Development of comprehensive local support for teenage parents in terms of child-rearing, education and employment-From the qualitative longitudinal study in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MORITA AKEMI  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 美惠  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (30337703)
小川 晶  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (40633186)
野城 尚代  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (50247095)
上田 美香  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60366507)
唐田 順子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (60440012)
相馬 直子  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70452050)
杉田 記代子  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80171156)
朴 志允  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80625278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords10代親 / 日韓共同 / 子育て / 量的調査 / 縦断調査 / 当事者参加 / 政策提言 / 支援方法 / 10代親 / 子育て支援 / 福祉支援 / 開発 / 日韓比較 / 就労支援 / 妊娠・出産 / インタビュー調査 / グループ調査 / ライフイベント / 子ども支援 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has continued for 12 years and now in its third phase. Its features are (a) quantitative surveys on the actual situation with the involvement of teenage parents themselves, (b) participatory study on ways of providing continuous support and (c) comparative studies with the counterparts in South Korea. It was found out, in Japan, that support is not provided to teenage parents because they hide behind their families; that they do not have role-models for child-rearing or supporters, having grown up in difficult environments; and that they have low educational backgrounds and have not developed sufficient social skills and self-esteem to seek for help, making it difficult for them to be referred to social support. In South Korea, on the other hand, support services by the administration and birth clinics for unmarried mothers have been rapidly expanded, while peer groups have empowered teenage parents in psychosocial terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10代親自身の参加による実態調査(2002年、2013年、2019年に量と縦断調査として実施。韓国でも第2期以降は当事者団体が参加)は日本で10代親の実態を明らかにしている唯一の量的調査である。また本研究では、当事者、当事者団体の協力を得ており、10代親支援政策や実践にかかわる総合的な支援課題の抽出と新しい支援方法の提言を作り出し、制度を作り出している。本調査研究までは10代親は、特別な支援が必要な対象であるという認識は児童福祉、社会福祉の分野ではされておらず、本研究によって子ども期に親になることの不利益を社会的に保障するシステムが必要であることが認識されたことは重要であると考えられる。