The study on the quality of care and management of facility for the elderly before 1963
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takiko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20142648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 律子  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (00172461)
鳥羽 美香  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10406556)
柴崎 祐美  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 助教 (10721706)
西田 恵子  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50464706)
横山 博子  つくば国際大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90220574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 養老院 / 高齢者福祉施設史 / 社会事業史 / 高齢者福祉論 / 処遇史 / 施設内処遇 / 高齢者施設史 / 施設処遇 / 処遇 / 高齢者福祉史 / 養老院史 / 明治・大正・昭和前期の社会事業 / 高齢者施設処遇史 / 高齢者処遇(ケア) / 養老院実践記録 / 浴風会の個人記録 / 戦前期の社会事業実践 / 高齢者処遇 / ケース記録分析 / 養老施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is 23 facilities throughout Japan that have started as a long history of the care of the elderly, have collected materials. Those materials are the primary data for the care of the elderly and management to facilities. We analyzed some of the primary data. Some of these valuable primary materials have been handed over to us. We converted all materials into PDF and made it possible to browse on a personal computer. Through this study, we were able to clarify the situation of the welfare facilities for the aged from the whole of Japan from the Meiji era until around 1963 when the welfare law for the aged was enacted. In this material, it is possible to know the treatment of users of facilities for the elderly, the situation at the time the facility was opened, and the operational status after the facility was opened. It can be said that this research will greatly contribute to future history research of elderly welfare facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者福祉施設は明治期から事業が展開せれており、そこでの処遇(ケア)は当時の高齢者の生活に即した形で提供されていた。それらは今日からみると不十分に思われる内容もあるが、決してすべてが今日よりも劣っていたと言い切ることはできない。高齢者施設である養老院の創設者や職員たちは、常に利用者である高齢者と共に歩み、よりよいケアの提供を心がけていた。それは今日の高齢者施設でのケアを考える時に、検討に値する視点でもある。
本研究は、全国にある23ヶ所の施設で保管されていた第1次資料を収集し、高齢者施設でのケアの変遷と施設の運営状況を明らかにし、そこから今日の高齢者ケアの再検討を試みるものである。