Research on end-of-life care management and decision making of multidisciplinary team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Michiko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00319302)
Research Collaborator HARASAWA Yuko
SUGIMOTO Hiroaki
KAMIYAMAZAKI Etsuyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期ケアマネジメント / 意思決定支援 / 多職種チーム / 終末期ケア / 多職種連携 / フランス / イタリア / 意思決定 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a number of end-of-life case study meetings in which various types of workers participated, and evaluated them by the five method. The average of five items was 4.0, which led to the acquisition of learning.Based on the previous research and interview survey, we prepared the end-of-life care guidelines and evaluation indicators by disease, and conducted a preliminary survey in A city. As a result, it was organized into 6 fields and 25 items.Hearing surveys were conducted with 20 relevant organizations on decision making by multi-disciplinary teams in terminal care in Japan, France and Italy.
France①Maintenance of the Dignity Death Act and the spread of advance directives②Development of a palliative care mobile team that works across institutions and places③Human resource development by enhancement of palliative care education Italy①Introduction of advance instructions,②Three-step palliative care network formation③It was characterized by the maintenance of hospice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、終末期ケアマネジメントにおける①疾患別ガイドラインと評価指標を作成することで、プロセスを見える化したこと、②多職種連携教育の内容と評価方法を示したこと、③日仏伊の国際比較を通して、多職種チームによる意思決定支援は、カンファレンスや事前指示書などを通して、話し合いを繰り返すことが有効であることが示唆された。