Disgust and hate speech: exploring a model of psychological process of social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50231478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 和典  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00610031)
河野 和明  東海学園大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30271381)
今田 純雄  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90193672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嫌悪 / 感情 / 社会的排斥 / ヘイトスピーチ / 社会問題 / 嫌悪感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate the internal and psychological processes behind social exclusions such as hate speech and discrimination, especially in relation to disgust, and to tackle to the social issues. As individual research themes, focusing on disgust and related emotions, we studied in conjunction with behavioral immunity, dehumanization, evolutionary psychological background, facial expressions, etc. We conducted series of studies with the various methodologies such as facial EMGs, cognitive evaluations, and web surveys. The research results were reported in several conferences, seminars, and symposiums each year, and were published as a special feature in the Emotion Studies of the Japanese Society of Research on Emotions (Special feature: Social coexistence and exclusion).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘイトスピーチや差別に代表される排斥行動に関する心理学的研究では、これまで、主に社会心理学などによって集団行動の観点から多くの研究と分析が行われ、重要な知見が蓄積されているが、嫌悪感情に焦点を当てて個人内の心理的プロセスを解明しようとした研究はほとんどなく、この研究計画の成果として、排斥行動の心理的プロセスを説明するモデルの原型の解明に結び付けられたことは重要な学術的意義をもつ。さらに、研究成果は、毎年複数の研究会、セミナー、シンポジウムなどで公表するとともに、、日本感情心理学会機関誌のエモーション・スタディーズ誌に特集として広く社会に公表している(特集:社会的共生と排斥行動:問題の所在)。