Free will and moral jugdmentt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Karasawa kaori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 和久  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
太田 紘史  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80726802)
戸田山 和久  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自由意志 / 道徳的判断 / 心の推論 / 分析哲学 / 実験哲学 / 罰 / 概念工学 / 科学コミュニケーション / 自由意志信念 / 原因帰属 / 社会心理学 / 心の知覚 / 概念分析 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized as follows. 1) Analysis of the diversity of the free will concept and the development of a scale to measure it, 2) Elucidation of the effect of the message of free will belief denial and the relationship between free will belief, moral judgment, and punishment judgment, 3 ) Elucidation of the effect of free will belief on offensive behavior as retaliation and consideration of self-control, 4) confirmation of external validity of the findings regarding regarding the consequences of inferring the will and intentions for the cases of groups and artificial objects (AI) 5) refining the discussion of problem areas where philosophical and psychological importance of free will intersect, 6) as a discussion that integrates research results, the concepts of free will and self are examined from a conceptual engineering standpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、自由意志・それと関わる心的機能・決定論をめぐる諸信念や認知(以降、自由意志関連信念・認知と呼ぶ)の社会心理学的機能を明らかにするなかで、自由意志関連信念・認知の効果をめぐる実証的知見の提供に加え、自己制御や対人認知という社会的認知のコア領域の知見を、「自由意思信念-決定論的信念」という軸により、道徳的な判断や行動という観点から統合的に再構築した。また哲学との連携により、人文的な問い(我々の自由意志の存在や行動の決定因の概念構造)を実践的な問い(自由意志がもたらす心的過程という科学的知見をどのように生かすのか)にも概念工学という立場から展開した。