Project/Area Number |
16H03727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Akira お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (00205759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋谷 明子 創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10635288)
笠原 章子 (七海陽) 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50410494)
松尾 由美 関東短期大学, こども学科, 講師 (50711628)
田島 祥 東海大学, 現代教養センター, 講師 (60589480)
佐々木 輝美 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70235258)
Research Collaborator |
SHIBUYA Akiko
KASAHARA Akiko
TAJIMA Sachi
SASAKI Teruyoshi
HORIUCHI Yukiko
MATSUO Yumi
TERAMOTO Mizuha
ZHENG Shu
KURATSU Misako
Anderson Craig A.
Gentile Douglas A.
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会心理学 / ゲーム / 暴力 / コンテンツ・レーティング / 青少年保護 / ゲーム障害 / デジタルゲーム / 攻撃性 / 依存傾向 / 保護者介入 / レーティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research examined the influence of video games used by children aged three to eighteen years on their aggression and social adaptabilities. The results showed that the length of time the children spent on playing games and their experience with interactions in games could affect the development of aggressive behaviors and social adaptabilities. It was also shown that parental mediation could be effective for younger children and the effects of mediation differed depending on the age of children and the types of problems that would require mediation, suggesting that adjustments to mediation according to the levels of children’s development and the types of problems would be necessary. In relation to the ratings of games, affirmative and negative results were obtained regarding whether games that contained content whose inappropriateness for the children of particular ages was suggested by the outcome of ratings increased aggression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はデジタルゲーム利用が子どもたちの攻撃性、社会的適応に及ぼす影響研究について、これまで研究蓄積が乏しかったレーティング制度といった社会的対策の効果を含めた検討をしている点、近年関心が高まっているゲーム障害傾向を含む社会的適応も扱った点、3歳児クラスから高校生まで幅広い学齢の子どもを対象にした研究結果を提供することができる点で学術的意義が大きい。 また、レーティング制度や家庭での介入行動など、子どもたちのゲーム利用に対する対策として現状最も利用しやすい内容を検討することで、デジタルゲームの影響への対策の提言に資する知見を提供できる点で社会的意義もあるといえる。