Psychological basis of reputation damages: The two step hypothesis on risk perception and evaluative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Kai  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50343108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 功毅  中京大学, 心理学部, 助教 (20709240)
中西 大輔  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30368766)
横田 晋大  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80553031)
Research Collaborator IGAWA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 風評被害 / 科学リテラシー / 認知バイアス / 行動免疫 / 意思決定 / エラー管理理論 / 意図認知 / 評価的条件づけ / 購買行動 / 評価条件づけ / 社会系心理学 / 行動経済学 / 学習心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reputational damage towards Fukushima products (a.k.a. Fu-hyo-higai), persists in Japanese society despite several years since the nuclear power plant accident in March 2011. The current research proposed that such persistence is not a result of lack of scientific literacy in the society but a result of “rational” responses of people to minimize damages that will be incurred if one fails to detect radioactive contamination. In support of the proposal, we found that 1) negative attitudes, cognition, emotion, and perception towards radioactive related risk factors were highly interrelated with each other, and 2) individuals with higher media- and food-literacy were more likely to refrain from buying Fukushima products. We suggest that understandings of people’s rational error management psychology are required to prepare for highly probable future disasters in an earthquake hot zone with numbers of nuclear plants (i.e., Japan).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島は地震多発地帯に位置し、同時にその上に多くの原子力発電所を持つ。地震が原発近縁で生じることで、「風評被害」が再び生じる可能性は決して低くない。科学的な安全宣言にもかかわらず社会が「過剰」反応を示す場合、その原因が社会の側の問題(リテラシーの欠如)に帰せられることは少なくない。しかし本研究の成果は、社会の反応の背後には、第一種の過誤による損失(風評被害)を代償として、第二種の過誤による損失(健康被害)を避けるという、合理的な心理過程が存在することを示唆する。本研究によって、将来生じうる社会的問題に備える基礎的知見を蓄積することができた。