The ripple effects of implementation of disaster risk measures: The influences on perceptions and behaviors regarding other hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakayachi Kazuya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50212105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 災害 / 防災 / ハザード / 社会系心理学 / 災害リスク / 災害対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the effects of implementing measures against disasters on people’s perceived risks and preparedness intentions. The results of a series of experiments and surveys generally indicated that (1) the implementation of a measure increased the respondents’ perceived risks of the disaster concerned, (2) it increased their preparedness intentions for the disaster, and (3) it had little effects on the perception of other hazards. The findings in the studies encourage promoting the risk management policy of providing people with disaster measures as the first step to enhance disaster preparedness by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの成果は、あるリスク対策の実施が別種の対策や他のハザードのリスク対策を抑制するものではないことを実証的に明らかにした。この点に学術的意義がある。また、近年、災害対策における自助・共助・公助のバランスの問題や行政依存の問題が注目されている。今回の研究成果は公的対策の実施が必ずしも自助を抑制してしまうものではなく、むしろ、促進的に影響することを示唆した点に社会的意義がある。