Development of vertical scale for measuring student growth in multiple level achievement tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Tadashi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70240752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 喜一  九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (00300517)
川端 一光  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20506159)
佐藤 誠子  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 助教 (20633655)
足立 幸子  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30302285)
斉田 智里  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50400594)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
熊谷 龍一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60422622)
藤本 亮  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80300474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIRT / 垂直尺度 / 発達 / 学力 / 項目反応理論 / 項目応答理論 / 到達度評価 / 形成的アセスメント / 到達尺度 / 習熟度 / 等化 / IRT observed score / 垂直等化 / リンキング / 到達度 / 達成度 / 垂直尺度化 / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively teach students, it is essential to understand where they are located in the developmental stage using developmental scale scores or vertical scale.In this study we developed vertical scale for measuring student growth in multiple level achievement tests using IRT model as psychometric model. The target groups are from the 4th grade elementary school to the 2nd grade of junior high school.A cohort design was used as the survey design.The survey period was three years from 2017 to 2019.By using the developed scale, it is possible to trace the academic development from the 4th grade of elementary school to the 2nd grade of junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童生徒の学力を評価する場合、数年にわたる教育課程の中で,個々の子どもたちがどの程度成長するかを数値化してモニターすることは学習指導上重要である。その際,年度ごとの相対評価ではなく,個々の児童生徒がその子の中でどれだけ成長できたかの到達度評価であることが望ましい。本研究で開発された垂直尺度は,学年を越えて子どもたちの学力を追跡できるメリットをもつ。その範囲は小学校4年生から中学校2年生におよぶ。公開予定のデータを使えば学力の成長に伴う質的変化の考察などの研究への2次的成果も期待できる。