Development of Japanese literacy skills by the children with different language background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noboru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 知靖  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
脇中 起余子  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (30757547)
井坂 行男  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40314439)
柴山 真琴  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
武居 渡  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70322112)
池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
古川 敦子  大阪教育大学, グローバルセンター, 准教授 (80731801)
長谷川 ユリ  大阪教育大学, グローバルセンター, 教授 (90273747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsATLAN / 文法 / 音韻意識 / 聴覚障がい児 / リテラシー獲得 / 日本語リテラシー / 日本語補習学校児 / 在日外国人児童 / 国際児 / 文法検査 / 読み書き能力 / 適応型言語能力検査 / 在日外国人 / 文法能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed tools to elucidate the process of acquiring literacy skills in Japanese. We also made it possible to assess the grammatical abilities of children in a wider age range than that considered earlier by augmenting and revising the Adaptive Tests for Language Abilities (ATLAN) available online. Furthermore, we focused on deaf and hard of hearing (DHH) children who acquire literacy skills in a language environment different from that in which typically developing children grow up and clarified the characteristics of their language abilities. As opposed to children with no hearing difficulty, they learn to read hiragana by using sign language and finger letters from an early age and acquire phonological awareness in the process. The results of this investigation also suggest that the pathways to enhance phonological awareness by teaching letters may promote the grammatical development of children with hearing loss/difficulty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりATLAN文法検査が小学校高学年まで適用可能になったことから,幼児期から小学校高学年までを主要な対象とした,子どもの言語能力,とりわけ読み書き能力に関する包括的なアセスメントツールが完成した。
また,聴覚障がい児については従来,音韻意識の育ちにくさが指摘されてきたが,調査を実施した聴覚特別支援学校はいずれも幼児期から手話を取り入れ,さらに指文字(学校によってはキュードスピーチ)が取り入れられており,子ども達は早期から文字指導を受けることで文字の読みを覚え,聴児とは逆に,そこから音韻意識(音韻的な情報を心的に操作する能力)を身につけていた可能性が示唆された。