EMA investigation of body image and health-related behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Mika  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50312806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 裕絵  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医長 (10581788)
山崎 洋子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任アソシエイトフェロー (30801980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボディイメージ / 健康行動 / EMA / 痩せ理想 / 強縦断データ / 経験サンプリング / 感情 / 身体不満 / 生態学的妥当性 / 携帯端末 / 身体不満足 / ボヂィイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boty image is considered to related to various health-related behaviors such as extreme dieting and smoking. The purpose of the current study was trifold: 1) the exploration of associations among emotion, cognition, body image, and health-related behaviors; 2) examination of the role of interpersonal interactions and the internalization of socio-cultural factors on body image; and 3) the development of intervention programs to enhance positive body image. We used the ecological momentary assessment to resolve limitations of traditional questionnaire surveys including recall bias. As an intervention, we focused on the Mindful Eating Program and completed a book that targets general audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いるEcological Momentary Assessmentという手法は、従来の質問紙調査の限界である想起バイアスの問題を排除したデータ収集が可能とされている。質問紙調査で得られた知見について、異なる調査方法を用いた分析を行うことで、より頑健な知見が得られるという学術的意義がある。