Therapist's guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Ikuo  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (60551679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 俊明  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30339759)
川崎 直樹  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90453290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンパッション・フォーカスト・セラピー / セルフ・コンパッション / 慈悲 / マインドフルネス / 思いやり恐怖 / 治療マニュアルの開発 / 臨床試験 / ランダム化比較試験 / 感情障害 / 治療マニュアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the standard treatment manual of Compassion Focused Therapy(CFT), the techniques, protocols, and exercises to cultivate compassion used in CFT were collected and selected in this research. The pilot examinations of this program were administrated to clinical psychologists and undergraduate students to demonstrate the safeness of this program. The scale of Compassionate Love Scale was also translated into Japanese to measure the degree and the deepness of compassion and to examine its reliability and validity. Besides the individual and group format of CFT program were administrated to clinical patients with emotional difficulties to demonstrate the effectiveness of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知行動療法の限界を改善するために登場したメタ認知療法やマインドフルネス認知療法、弁証法的行動療法、ACTは反芻、苦悩、回避等の問題に焦点を当てており、CFTはコンパッションをより重視した点は排他的である。我が国では、約330万人を超える患者がおり、CFTがうつや不安等に対して汎用性のある治療法として新しい選択肢の一つになりうる。また、本研究では個別CFTだけではなく集団CFTを実施することにより低コストでの治療が可能となることが期待される。本研究により他の精神疾患を対象としたプログラムのプロトタイプになり、精神疾患への新たなアプローチとして本邦のCFTの実践研究が大きく発展すると考えられる。