Investigating the components of CBT training and competencies to establish training guidelines to improve the practice of CBT in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00326414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 大輔  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20631089)
小関 俊祐  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (30583174)
小川 祐子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 心理療法士 (60803369)
柳井 優子 (武井 優子)  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 心理療法士 (00727886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知行動療法 / コンピテンス / 教育研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the critical components of cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) training program and to investigate the characteristics of the competencies among students undergoing CBT training.
As a result, we identified 3 categories for a CBT training program comprising 62 items, and we developed a checklist for CBT competencies (45 large categories and 108 small categories). We also compared CBT training and competencies between Japan and the UK. The results indicate that the Japanese training is generally insufficient compared with that of the UK. In particular, practical training seems to be lacking. And while the UK trainees rated their CBT competencies significantly higher, most Japanese trainees regarded themselves as being able to demonstrate few of the required CBT competencies.
This study suggests that CBT training guidelines and procedures for the accreditation of CBT therapists should be established in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,わが国のCBTの実践家養成においてどのような点が不足しているのかや,実践家に必要とされるCBTのコア・コンピテンスを解明するとともに,それらの知見から認知行動療法の実践家養成のためのトレーニングガイドラインを策定し,わが国におけるCBTの質保証及び均てん化,およびそれを担保する養成プログラムの最適化に資する提言を行うことができた。