Comprehensive study on the development of psychological tests for evaluating cognitive decline in older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90531418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 佳典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 高齢者 / 認知機能評価検査 / 軽度認知障害 / MoCA-J / 認知機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study I, using a cross-sectional data set, normative values for age groups were presented, and age-related changes in each cognitive domain were examined. The results showed that MoCA-J scores declined linearly after 65 years old.
In Study II, we analyzed the results of a 7-year longitudinal study to examine age-related changes in cognitive function using the MoCA-J. As the result, aged 65 to 74 years maintained their scores, and which was considered to offset the repetition effect. In Study III, parallel versions of the MoCA-J were developed to avoid the practice effects when the tests were administrated repeatedly. We found that the repetition effects could be eliminated by administering the parallel versions (version 2 and version 3) after the repetitive administration of the original version.In Study IV, the versions of the MoCA- J for those with visual impairment and with hearing impairment were developed, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期の認知症対策においては認知症の前駆段階と想定される軽度認知障害(Mild Cognitive Impairment;MCI)を対象とした認知機能検査の実施が望まれており、MoCAが幅広く使用されるようになった。それにつれて検査の実施および結果の解釈において課題となる、①年齢毎の標準値、②反復実施の影響、③反復実施の影響を排除するための並行版の開発、④感覚機能障害者への検査実施の4つの課題において、それぞれ本研究のI~IVで検討がなされ、その解決が示された。学術研究および臨床現場において用いられている検査においてこれらの成果が生まれたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられる。