Research on brain network underlying multisensory integration using Bayesian theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yotsumoto Yuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80580927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 隆夫  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60272449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベイズ理論 / 知覚 / 視聴覚統合 / ベイズ / 神経相関 / 視覚情報処理 / 事前分布 / 注意 / 時間知覚 / 実験系心理学 / 経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate how our brain compensates sensory uncertainty by combining multisensory information derived from an event, and by integrating the current sensory signal with the prior knowledge about the statistical structure of previous events.We measured the timing sensitivity and the central tendency for unisensory and multisensory stimuli with sensory uncertainty systematically manipulated by adding noise, and proposed computational models that indicate that the optimal multisensory integration precedes the Bayesian time estimation causing the central tendency. Our study suggested that the brain exploits the prior information stored at different processing stages adaptively in accordance with incoming sensory evidences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究により、ヒトの脳は、さまざまなモダリティの感覚情報を統計的に最適かされた方法で統合することが示された。また、その結果に基づいて感覚情報の統合モデルを提案した。