Integrative understanding of cognitive control and monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2019, 2021)
Nagoya University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Jun  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70152931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 潤  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
齊藤 智  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
梅田 聡  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90317272)
小林 正法  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60723773)
上野 泰治  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (20748967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知コントロール / 記憶抑制 / エピソード記憶 / メタ記憶 / 計算モデル / 計算機モデル / 記憶 / モニタリング / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 認知的コントロール / 抑制 / ワーキングメモリ / 記憶探索 / 視覚探索 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate how people control their minds by using the findings and research methods of cognitive research. In particular, we focused on the suppression of episodic memory as a representative phenomenon of the control function. We examined the mechanism of memory suppression, individual differences, envisioning future events, and memory monitoring. We used the Think/No-Think (TNT) task and a retrieval-induced forgetting to examine the function of inhibition of memory information. We found that inhibition occurred in a sequential memory task and the effect of retrieval of generalized memories on retrieval of specific memories. Various approaches to elucidating cognitive control were found to be significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人間の情報処理におけるコントロール過程,特にエピソード記憶想起の制御に着目したものである。認知コントロールの代表的なものである記憶抑制による忘却メカニズムには明確でない面も多いが,本研究は忘却というコントロールの対象となった情報が抑止されるという結果を得ており,理論的学術的意義がある。また,記憶抑制は特に不快な記憶を抑制する機能と深く関わっていると考えられており,抑うつ者に見られる記憶の一般化・概括化(詳細な記憶想起が現象する)の背後に記憶抑制メカニズムがある可能性を見出した。これらのことは健常者の記憶想起メカニズム解明に加えて,精神疾患のメカニズム解明にも寄与する可能性がある。