Consideration of issues concerning body image: The experimental study of "tool-incorporation" of white canes, wheelchairs and prosthetic hands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Kiyohiko  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90376658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 勇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00356768)
井野 秀一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70250511)
土井 幸輝  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道具の身体化 / 白杖 / 義手 / 車いす / 道具デザイン / 視覚障害 / 義肢 / 実験心理学 / 硬さ / 重さ / 実験系心理学 / 感覚・知覚 / 身体知覚 / 福祉工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study of “tool-incorporation” of white canes, artificial hands, and wheelchairs. These tools are designed to improve the daily functioning of people with disabilities. We carried out an experimental investigation of a model in which the following five factors (as they pertain to tool-incorporation) may mutually influence one another: 1) tool design, 2) target movement, 3) movement leading to achievement of the target, 4) physical burden of movement, and 5) performance resulting from movement. In a study of white canes, we examined white cane design, the target, movement, and performance. We did the design of the artificial hand, the target, movement and performance in a study of artificial hands, and the target, movement and performance in a study of wheelchairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的な意義は,道具を自分の身体の一部として知覚するメカニズムおよび身体知覚のメカニズムを解明するための手がかりが得られたことである.さらに,付帯的な知見として探索対象と身体の間に杖のような媒介がある間接触のメカニズムを明らかにするための手がかりが得られた.社会的意義は,この研究成果を通して道具の身体化研究および関連研究が活性化されることで,支援機器を始めとした道具のデザインがより良くなり,道具を使い始める際の教育や訓練の方式の体系化につながることで人々の生活の質が向上することが期待できる.