Exploration of eyewitness memory formation:What people see and remember by single glance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北神 慎司  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
齋藤 洋典 (斎藤 洋典)  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40178504)
市川 優一郎  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40579116)
臼井 信男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40752118)
泰羅 雅登  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50179397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords目撃者の記憶 / オブジェクト認知 / 記憶形成 / 目撃供述 / シミュレーション実験 / 記憶の確信度 / 脳科学 / 一瞥 / オブジェクト認識 / 視覚的短期記憶 / 脳内機序 / 知覚から記憶へ / 短時間の刺激提示 / 視覚情報処理 / 目撃者記憶 / RSVP課題 / 凶器注目効果 / 機能の認知 / 自然シーン / 目撃記憶 / 知覚と記憶 / 記憶の錯誤 / 脳機能 / 短時間の視覚処理 / 記憶形成過程 / 目撃者識別の正確さ / 注意 / 目撃証言心理学 / 視知覚 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our series of experiments, following results were obtained.1)When we observed any objects while curve driving, it was found by experiment that our eyes gazed tangent point (Land and Lee, 1994) or future path(lapping, 2014), that is our eyes pursuit the top point or the middle of the curvature, so we could not recognized and remember those objects in detail. 2)We investigated that in natural scene what kind of information form the scene is recognized and remembered.hen we use functional category of objects to recognize the objects, the accuracy and the speed of the recognition is almost same as when we use basic category. 3)If we only saw a target person briefly, the formation of the memory of the person was very poor. 4)The confidence of the eyewitness memory is easily influenced by the information about the memory ability of that person beforehand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目撃証言の心理学では、記憶の様々な側面が検討されてきたが、目撃記憶の正確さを支える第一歩は、対象の視覚的段階でどれだけの情報が認識され、記憶されるのかを明らかにする必要がある。今回のプロジェクトでは、1)基礎領域ではオブジェクト認知にオブジェクトの機能からもオブジェクトが速く認知されることを明らかにした。2)また目撃供述の関係では、短時間の目撃によって形成される記憶は極めて粗く、それを以って人物識別の証拠とすることが危険であること、またそのような識別では目撃者の自身の記憶への過剰な自信を持ちやすいことが明らかになった。これらの知識は現実の司法における科学的な目撃証拠の取り扱いに寄与しよう。