A study of Asian and Japanese perceptions of students in colonial ruled area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMENO MASANOBU  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 理事兼副学長 (50203584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 利彦  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20178495)
市山 雅美  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50410030)
高 吉嬉  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20344781)
國分 麻里  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
Research Collaborator Wu Wen hsing
Kim Eunsook
Seo Jong Jin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植民地教育 / 校友会雑誌 / アジア認識 / 日本認識 / 学校教育史 / 植民地教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of the recognition of Japan and Asia by secondary school students such as the Korean Peninsula, Taiwan,and China during the colonial rule period through books, magazines, documents, interviews, etc. As a result of research, in schools where Japanese students were attending, and schools where students from Taiwan and the Korean Peninsula were attending, the fact that an image of Japan was expressed as being forced to follow strong social pressure and clarified the features. We also conducted and organized a questionnaire survey targeting Japanese people who attended secondary school in Northeast China.
We held international academic research conferences with professors from Tiwan and Korea, academic societies, etc. at Korea National University of Teacher Science (2017) and Nanhua University of Taiwan (2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人生徒が通っていた学校、台湾や朝鮮半島出身の生徒が通っていた学校では、同様に、強力な社会的圧力に同調を強いられる形で日本に対する肯定的評価が表明されていたこと、また、生徒らによる率直な意見表明の存在等を確認することができた。
聴き取り調査等では、台湾や朝鮮半島出身の方から、戦前戦後における対日本認識の変化等について、中国東北部で中等学校を経験した日本人からは、当時と今日の日本及びアジア認識について、アンケート調査等で確認することができた。また、台湾、韓国の、植民地教育研究、日本研究に関わる研究者や研究会との国際合同学術会議を開催できたことも、本研究の学術的成果といえる。