The Development of Research/Education Methodology in Continuing Education of Woman Clinical Professionals; construction and application of Career History Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YOKO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70222411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 典子  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (70400471)
池田 雅則  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60609783)
種村 文孝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80806711)
池田 法子  足利短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (90827205)
柴原 真知子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40625068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性医療専門職 / 生涯キャリア / キャリアヒストリー / 専門職教育 / キャリアデザイン / 生涯継続教育 / ジェンダー / 方法論開発 / 医療専門職 / 女性 / キャリア研究 / キャリア教育実践 / 研究方法論 / 実践方法論 / 医学(医療者)教育 / キャリアヒストリー法 / キャリアデザイン・キャリア教育 / 成人学習/教育 / 生涯学習/教育 / 専門職 / 医学教育 / 看護教育 / 医療者教育 / キャリア教育 / 研究実践方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the collaborative investigation that we develop the Carrier History Method to function both as the research methodology and as the practice methodology, for the carrier formation/continuation that stood in the lifelong perspectives of modern woman health profession, particularly the life of a woman doctor and the woman nurse.
We have revised the lifeline method and developed our own method style. We got the cooperators of the woman doctors and nurses for the research methodology trial eight times, and practical methodology trial with the nurse student group interviews twice, so far. We visited the medical departments of U.K., North Europe, and Canada, and participated in the national conference of Canadian woman medical association, which enabled us to have wider international perspectives. The outcome of research are twelve papers in academic journals, two oral reports at the national conference of societies ofeducation, two related books and the two inclusive reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年夏、医学部不正入試の発覚を発端に「入口」段階での女子差別が社会問題化したことは、本研究で私たちが対峙し考察や議論を深めてきた問題構図の認識が、全社会的に一定程度共有されたことを意味する。だが、その背景には医療現場の労働の厳しい現実がある。医師のみならず看護師でも、過重労働やバーンアウトなど生涯働き続ける上での問題は山積する。女性も男性も、すべての医療専門職が生涯キャリアの視点を持ち、プロフェッショナリズムとキャリア・ライフを両立できる社会に向け、本研究の社会的使命は重大と考える。