A Comparative Study on Thoughts and Systems of Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Onoue Masanobu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40177275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 淳  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00274035)
熊谷 愼之輔  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30325047)
尾島 卓  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50293270)
平田 仁胤  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50582227)
梶井 一暁  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60342094)
山口 健二  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90273424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教員養成 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried comparative and historical analysis on the thoughts and systems of teacher training in 19th century Western countries and Japan. Specifically, we analyzed influences or impacts from Germany (Prussia) to France, Russia and Japan in the thoughts and systems of teacher training. The results are follows : France and Russia were influenced in the systems (e.g. teacher system, normal schools ), Japan was influenced in the thoughts (e.g. Herbartianism).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成の制度に関しては、これまでも少なからぬ研究が蓄積されてきた。しかしながら、歴史的アプローチをとる研究の多くは、現行制度の整理・理解や新制度移植のためのモデルへの関心からなされたものがほとんどで、いわば現行制度解説のための前史的な位置づけに留まってきた。本研究はこうした状況に対し、教員養成の思想と制度の両面から本格的な比較史研究に取り組み、個別事例的な成果をあげることで、教員養成改革の歴史的必然性と根拠を実証的に把握・解明する作業、すなわち教員養成改革の歴史的到達と課題を明らかにする作業のための基礎的な手がかりを提供しようとしたところに、学術的な意義をもつものである。