The process of professionalization of semiprofessions in Japan from the Meiji era to the end of World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA AKIYOSHI  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40348149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 小百合  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20458459)
下山 寿子  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30287908)
高瀬 幸恵  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (30461792)
船寄 俊雄  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40181432)
石渡 尊子  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (40439055)
小口 江美子  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任教授 (50102380)
釜田 史  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60548387)
山本 朗登  山口芸術短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (60611704)
渕上 勇次郎  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (70173507)
俵積田 ゆかり  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70568857)
吉野 剛弘  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90369893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords準専門職 / 半専門的職業 / 専門職情報誌 / 専門職化 / 専門性 / 専門職者性 / 専門職性 / キャリア・コース / 試験情報 / 専門性向上 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined how the semiprofessions have aimed for full professional status in Modern Japan. They required no advanced academic training and were less prestigious than the established professions. The following semiprofessions were chosen as the subject of study: pharmacy, midwifery, keiri, accounting, elementary school teaching, special support school teaching, kindergarten teaching, and school nursing. We analyzed the editorial policy, the purpose of publication, and the contents of the professional journals in these occupations and the magazines in education.Research findings confirm the professionalization of semiprofessions has been the process of providing better services to meet the needs of their clients while protecting their own rights gained at work and the benefits associated with them. The semiprofessionals may be considered to have been a group of people who would learn from practice and try to improve their daily activities to claim professional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は準専門的とみなされた非高学歴的な職業に注目し資格化された過程を解明し、研究の空白を埋めた。また職業資格制度成立の過程を、教育分野だけでなく薬学界、看護界、会計士界等の専門情報誌にまで拡大し、トータルに正面から取り上げ、研究の空白を埋めた。さらに近代日本で資格が特に強く問われた時期とその背景は何であったかを確認すると共に、準専門職の側からみた近代日本職業制度形成過程の全体的構造を解明した。