Research on the analysis of school textbooks and teacher-training course with regard to sexuality education, and on the development of sexuality education programm based on the international standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA HISAO  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90136367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 美穂  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 専任講師 (00759029)
橋本 紀子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 名誉教授 (20138530)
関口 久志  京都教育大学, 教育創生リージョナルセンター機構, 教授 (70598755)
井上 惠美子  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259316)
Research Collaborator KANO IZUMI  名古屋工業大学, ダイバーシティ推進センター
TANAKA KAZUE  女子栄養大学, 客員研究員
MOTEGI TERUNORI  女子栄養大学, 非常勤講師
MORIOKA MARI  女子栄養大学, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 性教育 / 男子支援 / 男子性教育 / 性教育関連教科書 / 中学校における性教育に関する調査 / セクシュアリティ教育 / 教職カリキュラム / ジェンダー平等 / 学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We revealed the following from the researches both on the sexuality education related to curriculum in teacher-training course and on the actual situation of sexuality education in junior high school. Firstly it was only 40% of the Universities with teacher-training course that provided the subjects related to sexuality education, and moreover 60% of those Universities provided non-compulsory subjects. Secondly 90% of the teachers responsible to sexuality education were health and physical education teachers, therefore its content tended to be confined to the content of both health and physical education and national curriculum.2)We published the book“The international comparison of sexuality education viewed from the textbook”as the results of the research on the foreign textbooks concerning sexuality education.
3)Summarizing sexual troubles adolescent boys have and lesson practices related to sexuality education for adolescent boys, we proposed the program concerning it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に性教育を主として担っている当の中学校保健体育教員の多くが大学の教職課程で性教育に関連する授業を受けずにいることを明らかにしたことである。教職課程での性教育を早急に充実することが望まれる。第2は、性教育に関連する学習指導要領と教科書を国際比較することによって、日本の学校教育における性教育の課題が明らかになったことである。科学と人権にもとづいた性教育の充実が望まれる。第3は、性教育の不十分さとインターネットに溢れる誤った性情報のもとで、性のトラブルを多くの男子が抱えているにもかかわらず、これまで検討されることのなかった思春期男子向けの性教育のプログラムを提起したことである。