Pedagogical values of youth work which values 'spaces' where young people live and work collectively : Comparative study between Japan, UK, Finland and Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 隆志  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (10190761)
横井 敏郎  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (40250401)
岡 幸江  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50294856)
南出 吉祥  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (70593292)
乾 彰夫  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90168419)
原 未来  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90760603)
石野 由香里  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 講師(任期付) (20734081)
大串 隆吉  東京都立大学, 都市教養学部, 客員教授 (70086932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords若者支援 / ユースワーク(Youth Work) / 場づくり / 日欧比較 / ストーリーテリング(Storytelling) / ドキュメンテーション / ユースワーク(Youth Work) / ストーリーテリング(Storytelling) / Youth Work / 場 / 国際比較 / Social Pedagogy / ユースワーク / 実践記録 / social pedagoty / social pedagogy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the pedagogical value of youth work which "creates a place" in the "individualization" of youth support, and to clarify the professionalism and environment that fosters the professionalism. Interviews and visits were conducted at four organisation in Japan, as well as in fields in the United Kingdom, Finland and Denmark.
The output of this study is to derive a model of ‘Storytelling to Documentation’ as a method to clarify the pedagogical value of "creating a place" youth work, and to develop the professionalism of the work. In order to raise the issue, a report was held at an international conference, an e-book "Creating a place for youth work" was published, and an international seminar was held in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若者支援実践では、ともすれば、若者個人への支援やその結果としての変化を着目しがちであるが、本研究では、人の育ちにおける‘関係性と場(環境)’の意味に着目し、‘場をつくる’若者支援というアプローチを設定したことに第一の意義がある。
加えて、研究を通じて、<Storytelling(実践の語り)からDocumentation(実践記録)へ>という仮説的モデルを導出し、‘場をつくる’若者支援の教育的価値を社会的に明示すると同時に、実践者の専門性を育成する手法を提示したことが第二の意義である。この仮説モデルの有効性は、本科研に引き続き採択された次期科研において国内外で検証を行う予定である。