Comparative study on the characteristics of Japanese acceptance of 19C American testings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Akihiko  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠座 知恵  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20580864)
橋本 美保  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords試験 / テスト / アメリカ / 近世 / 明治 / 教育情報 / 比較教育史 / 評価 / 国際交流 / 日本 / 19世紀 / 教育学 / 在米史料 / 受験社会 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I originally collected primary materials on American testings in 19c public schools, and materials of examinations in 19c Japan, including those under the pre-modern Samurai regime.
The comparative analysis of them revealed that even modern Japanese government had borrowed the legal formats from America and other Western countries for establishing schools and examination rules, the Japanese tests appeared to be different from the American ones. Japanese rules and materials of testing resemble American ones, but the context differed from each other. I reported some instances of school semi-annual tests that were done for the sake of checking students' compliance toward study rather than for assessing their competency. Another instance was an exercise book for teacher candidates in the States that was translated or transformed into a material book for examiners that deals with lower elementary school students.
We may next think about the meaning of Japanese sticking to traditional tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世の試験の経験が近代日本が試験制度を作る際の素地をなしたという可能性は、ロナルド・ドーアや天野郁夫らが示唆したが、近世・近代の連続・非連続の実証は本研究以前にはなされてこなかった。
本研究の学術的意義は、明治前期の日本の試験制度が、西洋に法制度の範を取りつつも、中身は江戸時代の学問吟味等の褒賞制度につらなる試験の手順や慣行に従っていたことを明らかにしたことである。
日本における試験が、真面目に学ぶ態度や意欲を検査して望ましい学校像・学習者像を育成することに重点を置き、学習者の能力の正確な測定や有資格者の公正な判定の機能が弱められることがなかったか、社会的に回顧する手がかりを提供することができた。