Reform of National Universities and the Role of Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ogata Naoyuki  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学改革 / 人文社会系 / 国立大学 / 人文社会系学問 / 国立大学改革 / 組織 / カリキュラム / 大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the case study of the newly born faculty of humanities and social sciences in the national universities, this study clarifies the process of the reorganization based on the visit survey, the program characteristics centered on the document materials, and the effect of reorganization through the student and teacher survey. Depending on the former organization and human resources of each university, even if the faculty names are similar to each other, the field of studies of faculty members, the structures of department or courses, and the characteristics of the programs differ greatly. In addition, especially from the student survey, it has become clear that the educational reforms have advanced beyond the average of the national survey, and that the impact of education is also uneven, reflecting the characteristics of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来の研究が、改組の経緯、プログラム特性、教育の効果と個別に扱われる傾向にあったのに対して、限られた事例研究ながらこの3者を統合的に扱い、専門分野、教員組織、教育課程の相互連関に加え、改組初期段階における効果・評価にまで踏み込んで検討した点、また学生や教員に対する調査も、全国調査との比較も行えつつ、個別学部の文脈に即した内容を開発し、従来の研究成果を活かしつつ、より実践的な調査研究の在り方を探索した点にある。