Project/Area Number |
16H03778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kaoru 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10313355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 由希子 聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (00570821)
鈴木 富美子 大阪大学, 国際共創大学院学位プログラム推進機構, 特任助教 (50738391)
元治 恵子 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60328987)
伊藤 秀樹 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80712075)
卯月 由佳 国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (00718984)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 若者 / ライフデザイン / ライフコース / レリバンス / 教育社会学 / 若者の自立 / キャリア形成 / 家族形成 / 若年者 / 青少年問題 / トランジション / 自立プロセス / 親子関係 / 教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the panel survey of young people started in 2003 and continued for another five years, covering Wave 13 to 17 (target age: 30 to 35 years). In the book published in 2017, we focused on "independence" up to mid-20s, mainly using data up to Wave 9. Based on the accumulation of transition research, we structurally clarified what kind of independence gap exists in relation to family, employment status, and political participation, and discussed social support measures. In addition, we clarified the characteristics of whether or not men and women get married before the age of 30, and the issues in the early stages of family formation in the early 30s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雇用環境の悪化により、若年者の経済的・社会的な自立が困難になっている。自立が難しい若年者では結婚も難しいため、晩婚化・未婚化のさらなる進展や少子化が進むことが懸念されている。本研究では18歳から35歳までのパネル調査データをもちいて、どのような若年者が、どのような年齢層で自立にかかわる問題に直面するのかを実証的に明らかにし、彼ら/彼女らに対して必要な社会的支援についても検討している。