| Project/Area Number |
16H03780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Murasawa Masataka 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽田 貴史 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (90125790)
阿曽沼 明裕 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80261759)
白川 優治 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
藤墳 智一 宮崎大学, 教育・学生支援センター, 准教授 (30248637)
立石 慎治 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 主任研究官 (00598534)
安部 保海 広島大学, 教育室, 研究員 (20531932)
堀田 泰司 広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 教授 (40304456)
大場 淳 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
渡邉 聡 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / ガバナンス / サステナビリティ / 組織論 / 組織の生存 / 大学経営 / 組織の意思決定 / 大学組織 / 因果推論 / 計量分析 / 生産性 / 教育社会学 / 経営学 / 因果推論・因果探索 / 連携統合 / 組織変容 / 規模と範囲 / 連携・統合 / 規模・範囲 / 高等教育学 / 組織間関係 / 規模と範囲の経済 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main achievements are as follows: As a result of examining the influence of university organizational structure (degree of scale, diversity of scope), governance, and organizational culture on the outcome, based on quantitative data, the effect of the government-led governance in recent years was not observed. Rather, the outcome of a university would be defined by the scale and scope of the university, the composition of major fields, history and prestige. Furthermore, it was clarified that the scale and scope of the university are regulated by the history and prestige of the university. Based on this finding, we pointed out that policy-driven university organizational reform that is subordinate to the university rankings and that ignores university diversity may rather weaken the university and reduce its sustainability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:高等教育の組織研究を進める上で欠かせない、理論研究の整理検討および卓越した分析方法の摂取と応用を行い、高等教育研究のレベル向上を進めた。特に、数量データの分布に適切な分析モデルの応用、そして近年注目される因果推論の方法を応用し、大学の成果に与える要因分析を行った結果、近年進められる組織改革の有効性は見いだせず、大学の規模や範囲、歴史や威信の影響が確認された。 社会的意義:以上の分析結果は、近年進められてきた政策や大学改革の見直しの必要性を訴えるものであり、実際の大学経営へ生かせる知見を提供しうる。