The Empirical Study on How the Business-Cycle Affect the HIgher Education Policy Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Kensuke  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (30443097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 展之  公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (20556071)
山本 清  鎌倉女子大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (60240090)
渡部 芳栄  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60508076)
島 一則  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70342607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 高等教育財政 / 経済循環 / 政策過程分析 / 実証分析 / 実証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We got a lot of qualitative outcomes from our conducted comprehensive study on six US states’ historical transition of policy directions, interest groups’ ecology, budgeting processes, and public finance in higher education arena over the past two decades. We also had successful outcomes from the empirical study on factors affected state appropriations for public colleges among all 50 states. In addition to these, we conducted a dynamic common factor analysis in order to specify common factors affected the quantitative changes in state appropriations to public colleges, and successfully categorized the US states into several groups based on which factor was the most influential. That’s another outcome of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の諸州の予算制度と編成過程における利害関係者の関与や州全体の政策的選好をもとに高等教育政策の変化を分析した例は希少と考えられる。
日本においても低所得家計に対する高等教育の無償化が2020年度から始まる予定であり、その政策形成過程では様々な利害関係者が関わり、政治家による政治的判断に大きく影響した。従来、定性的な記述に頼っていた「高等教育政策に対する経済状況や政治的要素の影響」をモデル化し、分析する必要性が高まっており、今回のモデル化と定量的分析結果は日本の政策形成に役立つ部分を持つ。さらに、今回の研究成果は、今後政策過程論的研究を深耕する際の基盤となった。