An empirical research on the evaluation of higher education in rapidly developing Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NITTA ISAO  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (30208251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋庭 裕子  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (10313826)
野田 文香  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (20513104)
天木 勇樹  明治大学, 国際連携機構, 特任准教授 (40712302)
金 性希  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (60568715)
渡部 由紀  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60600111)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
新見 有紀子  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 講師 (90747396)
横田 雅弘  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (90200899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学国際化指標 / アジアの大学国際化度 / デルファイ調査 / 大学国際化 / 指標 / 留学 / 高等教育国際化度 / アジア主要大学 / web調査 / 教育学 / 大学の国際化 / 数量化 / 国際教育 / 国際比較 / 教育社会学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to this research, we conducted a survey of Japanese universities selected for the Top Global University Project regarding the importance of indicators for the evaluation of university internationalization and selected 53 indicators. Then, from those 53 indicators, the research team constructed a set of 22 indicators in six dimensions. On the formulation of those 22 indicators, firstly, we carried out an online survey of academic and administrative staff involved with international affairs at major Asian institutions about the importance of those 53 indicators. Secondly, we surveyed researchers and experts on internationalization at Japanese universities. Thirdly, through an analysis of the results of all our surveys and discussion with some of those surveyed researchers and experts, a system of 22 indicators was formulated.
As the final stage of this research, an online survey with those 22 indicators was conducted and collected 111 responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多元的かつ総合的な大学国際化指標は構築されたことがないため、当研究グループの構築した大学国際化指標は先駆的な業績であると言える。また、大学の国際化についても、従来は、世界の大学ランキンを行っている組織(THE、QSランキング等)が外国人学生比率、外国人教員比率などの若干の指標だけで大学の国際化度を評価しようとしてきたが、本研究ではアジア・オセアニアの主要大学の国際化度の現状について多角的な評価を行っており、本研究による評価の結果を各大学の国際化の促進に役立てることが可能である。