The Introduction and Reform of Liberal Education and the Transformation of Higher Education System: Comparative Study among Japan, Grate Britain, Austraria, China and Hong Kong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA AYA  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 和弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
杉谷 祐美子  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70308154)
姉川 恭子  早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 講師(任期付) (00749096)
Research Collaborator Wong Suk-Ying
Kou Ekimin
Li Kaishunn
Richard James
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教養教育 / リベラル・アーツ&サイエンス / 高等教育システム / 市民の育成 / employability / 高等教育 / 専門教育との関係 / 国際比較 / 専門教育 / コンピテンシー / カリキュラム改革 / 香港の大学の一般教育 / 教育改革 / 中国の通式教育 / 学士課程教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th .e findings of this research are as follows. The societies that have introduced liberal arts and science into their higher education system (composed of specialized education only) since 1990's, such as England, Australia, China and Hong Kong, have some common characteristics. 1.It has been introduced into top institutions. 2.Interdisciplinary subjects or research methods are emphasized. 3.The aim of it is to raise employability in the globalized age. 4.There are cases that separate colleges for liberal arts and sciences from conventional faculty system or providing it for selected students. They mean that this new type of liberal arts and sciences in those societies focus on nurturing the elite in globalized age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英・豪・中・香港など、専門教育主体の高等教育システムをもつ社会で近年教養教育が導入され始めたことは、日本では広く知られていない。また、それが何を目的としたものかについても十分な説明がなされていない。西欧、およびその高等教育システムに依拠した社会は、専門教育から構成されるという日本での常識に疑問を呈したことに、本研究の学術的意義がある。さらに、いずれもグローバル化した社会を前提とし、そこで生きるエリートの養成をターゲットにしている点は、今後日本社会の高等教育を考えるうえでの示唆となる。