Education for Cross-Cultural Literacy and Promotion of Enrollment for Children with Foreign Nationality: Observing Multicultural Classrooms Inside and Outside Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
SHOZAWA Jun  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 千明  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (00345852)
プラナスナバロ イネス  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00742066)
小池 亜子 (田中亜子)  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
古屋 健  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20173552)
小川 早百合  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276653)
江原 裕美  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40232970)
近藤 孝弘  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
澤野 由紀子  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
川口 直巳  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60509149)
林 恵  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 教授 (60759380)
志賀 幹郎  電気通信大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (70272747)
日暮 トモ子  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70564904)
Yoffe Leonid.G  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80434265)
神部 秀一  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (80750885)
入澤 充  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (90307661)
猪股 剛  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90361386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化共生 / 教育保障 / 就学義務 / 母語教育 / 日本語教育 / 教員養成 / 多文化的教室 / NIE / スペイン・バレンシア / 伊勢崎市 / 浜松市 / 愛知教育大学 / 台湾 / 一人一言語の法則 / スウェーデン / 多言語教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 異文化対応能力 / 義務教育 / 移民 / カリキュラム / 国際的な教室 / 新住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide data in order to contribute to the improvement of the quality of education in Japan in accepting students with parents of foreign nationality by making case studies of progressive multicultural classroom environments found in schools inside and outside Japan. For this purpose, we have conducted a study on how Japan and each of the other countries are accepting foreign elementary school children and creating a multicultural school environment in the process of improving its system. The study was successful in grasping the situation in the cities of Isesaki, Hamamatsu and Valencia, as well as in Sweden and Taiwan. Furthermore, the study was also successful in grasping the situation of the curriculum reform conducted by Aichi University of Education in an effort to adopting the multicultural coexistence environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)国際比較を通して日本の現状の立ち後れている部分を明確化し、改善の方向性を示すこと。(2)国内の先進的な取り組みを行っている市町村の施策を確認し、同様の問題を抱える国内の市町村への示唆とすること。(3)外国人児童生徒の就学(教育)と教育の在り方をめぐる国会、地方議会の議論に、国際比較による具体的な根拠を提供すること。(4)大学における初等中等教員養成カリキュラムに関して、外国籍児童生徒の指導を含めたものに改善するための基礎資料を提供すること。