The study of teaching Kanji characters for children with attention-deficit and with other developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaki Masako  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40272091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高浜 浩二  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40616299)
丹治 敬之  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (90727009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書字支援 / 書字 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine and develop methods to teach reading and hand-writing Kanji characters for children with attention-deficit and with other developmental disabilities. We improved software and smartphone apps. The participants in this research engaged in the constructed-response matching-to-sample tasks using the software and smartphone apps. We need further improvement for teaching handwriting of kanji characters to children with attention-deficit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の学級に在籍する発達障害の子どものなかでも不注意傾向のある子どもは教室内でおとなしく過ごすことが多く,本人が抱える課題に気づかれにくい傾向がある。本研究はこのような不注意傾向のある子ども達に使いやすい漢字学習用ソフトやアプリを実践的研究をとおして開発することを目的とした。漢字の偏と旁を組み合わせて漢字を作るソフトとアプリを開発し児童に試みてもらったところ,機種に対応したアプリの改良などが明らかになったが,子どもたちからは楽しく学習できる,取り組めるなど一定の評価が得られた。